Schedule of QUO VADIS 2016: ALL THREE DAYS IN AN OVERVIEW

Opening hours:

  • Mon, April 18: Doors open from 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.
  • Tue, April 19: Doors open from 9 a.m. to 2 a.m.
  • Wed, April 20: Doors open from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Program state: April 14th, 2016 - AND this timetable is authoritative over all others if you are in doubt

 Channel 1Channel 2Channel 3Channel 4Channel 5Channel 6Channel 7 Classroom
04/18/2016 - 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Panel
Culture / Science / Education
Gareth Williams (Premier)
Bill Linn (Sandbox Strategies)
Meric Eryurek (GL Events / GIST Gaming Istanbul)
David Mohr (GAMEVIL Europe GmbH)
Dieter Marchsreiter (Marchsreiter Communications)
Talk
Biz
Johannes Roth (Mimimi Productions)
 
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
David Salz (Sandbox Interactive GmbH)
Talk
other
BIU eSports Summit (in co-op with Quo Vadis)
David Hiltscher (Turtle Entertainment)
Talk
Culture / Science / Education
Kai Rosenkranz (Nevigo)
Axel Wegner (-)
Panel
Biz
Ina Göring (Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg GmbH)
Uta Eberhardt (Creative Europe Desk Berlin-Brandenburg)
Johannes Kristmann (Maschinen-Mensch)
Riad Djemili (Maschinen-Mensch)
04/18/2016 - 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Panel
PR / Marketing / Community
David Mohr (GAMEVIL Europe GmbH)
Nicole DeMeo (glispa)
Michael Liebe (International Games Week Berlin)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Pascal Luban (The Game Design Studio)
Talk
other
BIU eSports Summit (in co-op with Quo Vadis)
Arnd Benninghoff (MTGx Digital Ventures)
Talk
Biz
Stephanie Lang (BIU - Bundesverband Interaktive Unterhaltungssoftware e.V.)
04/18/2016 - 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Talk
Biz
Teut Weidemann (Online Entertainment)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Wilhelm Österberg (Black Anvil Games)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Arne von Öhsen (KING Art Games)
Jan Theysen (King Art)
Panel
Biz
BIU eSports Summit (in co-op with Quo Vadis)
Arne Peters (ESL - Turtle Entertainment)
Andrew Spearin (New World Interactive)
Al Yang (Bigpoint GmbH)
Elmar Giglinger (Circle21 eSports & Entertainment)
Tim Rittmann (Booster Space)
04/18/2016 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Dr. Jendrik Johannes (InnoGames GmbH)
Panel
other
BIU eSports Summit (in co-op with Quo Vadis)
Lukas N. P. Egger (Dojo Madness)
Dr. Christopher Grieben (Institute of Health Promotion and Clinical Movement Science (German Sport University Cologne))
Alexander Müller (SK Gaming)
Christian Kresse (ENPE Media Agency)
Peter Lemcke (German School Championship)
Workshop
Code / Platforms / Tools
Sjoerd de Jong (Epic Games)
04/18/2016 - 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Panel
Biz
Christopher Schmitz (Square Enix IO-Interactive)
Kate Edwards (International Game Developers Association (IGDA))
Christopher Kassulke (HandyGames)
Eva Gaspar (Abylight)
Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)
Talk
PR / Marketing / Community
Heiko Klinge (Webedia Gaming)
Talk
Sound / Animation / GFX
Martin Fiedler (Ubisoft Blue Byte)
Martin Weusten (Ubisoft Blue Byte)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Kevin Daniel Setiono (OnlineFußballManager GmbH)
Talk
other
BIU eSports Summit (in co-op with Quo Vadis)
Mikael Haveri (HOUSEMARQUE)
Workshop
Code / Platforms / Tools
Sjoerd de Jong (Epic Games)
04/18/2016 - 5:00pm - 6:00pm
other
Sound / Animation / GFX
Karen Collins (Games Institute at University of Waterloo, Canada)
Panel
Biz
Philip Reisberger (Fitolution)
Benjamin Föckersperger (GAMIFY now!)
Rob Davis (Playniac)
Roger ter Heide (ImproVive)
Panel
PR / Marketing / Community
BIU eSports Summit (in co-op with Quo Vadis)
Stefan Schuster (mm sports)
Felix Welling (VFL Wolfsburg)
Christian Kresse (ENPE Media Agency)
Arne Peters (ESL - Turtle Entertainment)
Jan-Hendrik Heuschkel (Freaks 4U Gaming)
Dr. Maximilian Schenk (BIU - Bundesverband Interaktive Unterhaltungssoftware e.V)
Workshop
Code / Platforms / Tools
Sjoerd de Jong (Epic Games)
04/18/2016 - 6:00pm - 7:00pm
other
Sound / Animation / GFX
Karen Collins (Games Institute at University of Waterloo, Canada)
      
04/19/2016 - 10:00am - 11:00am
Talk
Culture / Science / Education
Emmi Kuusikko (Microsoft Studios)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Rob Davis (Playniac)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Dr. Sascha Lange (PSIORI)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Eva Gaspar (Abylight)
04/19/2016 - 11:00am - 12:00pm
Talk
Game Design / Story
Andreas Suika (Daedalic Studio West GmbH)
Talk
Culture / Science / Education
Kate Edwards (International Game Developers Association (IGDA))
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Dr. Ralf Herbrich (Amazon Development Center Germany GmbH )
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Andy Touch (Unity Technologies)
04/19/2016 - 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Talk
PR / Marketing / Community
Bill Linn (Sandbox Strategies)
Talk
Biz
Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Rafet Sifa (Fraunhofer-Institut für Intelligente Analyse- und Informationssysteme IAIS)
Panel
Sound / Animation / GFX
Arnold Nesis (Capricia Productions)
Kai Rosenkranz (Nevigo)
Karen Collins (Games Institute at University of Waterloo, Canada)
04/19/2016 - 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Talk
Culture / Science / Education
Marc Erich Latoschik (Würzburg University)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Ralph Hinsche (Nvidia)
Ramzi Rizk (EyeEm)
04/19/2016 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Talk
Biz
David Manuel (Ubisoft Blue Byte)
Uwe Mathon (Ubisoft Blue Byte)
Talk
Sound / Animation / GFX
Michael Hug (TON & SPOT audiodesign)
Panel
Biz
Michael Schade (ROCKFISH Games GmbH)
Reinhard Döpfer (Kalypso Media GmbH)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Dr. Damian Borth (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)
Workshop
Code / Platforms / Tools
Jesse Freeman (Amazon)
Peter Heinrich (Amazon)
Garnett Lee (Amazon)
04/19/2016 - 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Talk
Game Design / Story
Martin Sahlin (Coldwood Interactive)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Dr. Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute)
Workshop
Code / Platforms / Tools
Jesse Freeman (Amazon)
Peter Heinrich (Amazon)
Garnett Lee (Amazon)
04/19/2016 - 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Panel
Culture / Science / Education
Luc Baghadoust (DONTNOD Entertainment)
Don Daglow (4thRing LLC)
Raoul Barbet (DONTNOD Entertainment)
Kate Edwards (International Game Developers Association (IGDA))
Alexander Hutchinson (Ubisoft Montreal)
Gunnar Lott (Visibility Communications)
Tobias Kopka (Aruba Events)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Jakob Johansson (Gleechi)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Sebastian Arnold (Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin)
Prof. Dr. Alexander Löser (Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin)
Workshop
Culture / Science / Education
Marcus Bösch (the Good Evil GmbH)
Linda Kruse (the Good Evil GmbH)
Workshop
Code / Platforms / Tools
Jesse Freeman (Amazon)
Peter Heinrich (Amazon)
Garnett Lee (Amazon)
04/20/2016 - 10:00am - 11:00am
Talk
Legal
Marian Härtel (Law Office of Marian Härtel)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Wolfgang Walk (Grumpy Old Men)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Prof. Dr. Patrick van der Smagt (Technische Universität München (TUM) / fortiss)
Talk
Sound / Animation / GFX
Johannes Kristmann (Maschinen-Mensch)
 
04/20/2016 - 11:00am - 12:00pm
Talk
Game Design / Story
Karoliina Korppoo (Colossal Order Ltd.)
Talk
PR / Marketing / Community
Oliver Kern (Mobilize)
Talk
other
Dan Da Rocha (Fiddlesticks Games)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Meric Eryurek (GL Events / GIST Gaming Istanbul)
Talk
Biz
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Dr. Matthias Platho (TBA)
 
04/20/2016 - 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Talk
Game Design / Story
Luc Baghadoust (DONTNOD Entertainment)
Raoul Barbet (DONTNOD Entertainment)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Falko Löffler (Freelance Writer)
Martin Ganteföhr (Interactive Writer & Designer)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Samim Winiger (ArtificialExperience)
Talk
Sound / Animation / GFX
Eric Angelillo (Double Stallion Games)
 
04/20/2016 - 1:00pm - 2:00pm 
Panel
Biz
Dr. Peter Freier (General Delegation of Québec in Germany, Switzerland and Austria)
Jakub Marszałkowski (Game Industry Conference / Indie Games Polska)
Tugbek Olek (Setimedia)
     
04/20/2016 - 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Panel
Biz
Avni Yerli (Crytek)
Lukasz Hacura (Anshar Studios)
Thomas Bedenk (Exozet Berlin GmbH)
Prof. Odile Limpach (SpielFabrique)
Michael Liebe (International Games Week Berlin)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Fabian Schrodt (University of Tübingen, Cognitive Modeling)
 
04/20/2016 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Panel
Biz
Greg Essig (Mobcrush)
Christopher Kassulke (HandyGames)
Dean Takahashi (VentureBeat)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Piotr Iwanicki (SUPERHOT)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Olivia Klose (Microsoft)
Dr. Marcel Tilly (Microsoft Research)
Talk
PR / Marketing / Community
Markus Wilding (remote control productions GmbH)
 
04/20/2016 - 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Talk
Game Design / Story
Chris Keeling (Wargaming Labs)
Panel
Biz
Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)
Travis Winstanley (Kuju Startups)
Lawrence Barclay (DN Capital)
Arto Käyhkö (Pollen VC)
Thierry Baujard (Media Deals)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Sebastian Bombera (Blue Byte, a Ubisoft Studio)
Talk
Game Design / Story
Mateusz Lenart (Bloober Team)
Talk
Code / Platforms / Tools
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Mike Preuss (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Panel
Culture / Science / Education
Eric Jannot (waza! Games)
Alexander Pieper (Studio Fizbin)
Kate Edwards (International Game Developers Association (IGDA))
Tobias Kopka (Aruba Events)
Sabine Hahn (Trainer & Business Coach)
 
04/20/2016 - 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Panel
Biz
Matt Firor (ZeniMax Online Studios)
Karoliina Korppoo (Colossal Order Ltd.)
Greg Essig (Mobcrush)
Teut Weidemann (Online Entertainment)
Gunnar Lott (Visibility Communications)
Talk
other
Henrik Jonsson (Ghost Games (An EA Studio))
Talk
Culture / Science / Education
Techsummit (in co-op with Golem.de)
Ulf Schöneberg (The unbelievable Machine Company GmbH)
 

Event Sponsors

Sponsor Partners

No sponsors in this category have been announced yet.

Media and Partners

Edit User